SCHOOL ABSENCE LINE: 01454 862395 admin@downend.com

Staff List

Position Name
Headteacher Mark FULLER
Deputy Headteacher Wyn LOTWICK
Assistant Headteacher Jarah COLE
Assistant Headteacher Elaine FELTHAM
Assistant Headteacher Gill MILLER
Assessment Coordinator (Secondment) Ben HICKMAN
Head of Sixth Form Kate LONG
Business Manager Kim HUMPHRIS
Head of English Wanda SZWABA
Assistant Head of English Mischa BARKER
Teacher of English Clare ABRAHAMS
Teacher of English Claire GIBBONS
Teacher of English Felicity PERERA
Teacher of English Zoe PROWSE
Teacher of English Melissa TOTHILL
Teacher of English Kate TUCK
HLTA: English Grace BEAZER
Head of Maths Ben HICKMAN
Assistant Head of Maths Anthony ELLIOTT
Teacher of Maths Chris ASHWORTH
Teacher of Maths Karen CAMBRIDGE
Teacher of Maths Lynette DE NOBRIGA
Teacher of Maths David DOUIS
Teacher of Maths Anne MURPHY
Teacher of Maths Colin WALKER
HLTA: Maths Victor MINKOV
Head of Science Laura MARSH
Assistant Head of Science Rena KAUL
Teacher of Science Fran ALLEN
Teacher of Science Julie ARNOLD
Teacher of Science Ursula BOWLT
Teacher of Science Rebecca DEMSKI
Teacher of Science Elizabeth BROWN
Senior Teacher: Timetable Matt McCOLLOM
Teacher of Science Ruth LAVELLE
Teacher of Science Hannah QUAINTANCE
Teacher of Science Emma WELCH
Technician: Science Anne POWELL
Technician: Science Ann SHERBOURNE
Technician: Science Curtis AVENT
Head of Art Iain CAMPBELL
Teacher of Art Sandie MUNRO
Teacher of Art Thea KELLY
Head of Business Penny JARRETT
Teacher of Business Steve QUINNELL
Head of Drama Jon VOAKE
Teacher of Drama Charlie SCHERP
Head of Geography Steve MORGAN
Teacher of Geography Laura CEASAR
Head of History Ewan TURNER
Teacher of History Jane BOLAM
Teacher of History Andrew PARASKEVA
Teacher of History Nicola PORTINGALE
Head of ICT Tony JOHNSON
Teacher of ICT Matthew SEEARS
Head of Languages Cath LOVE
Teacher of Languages Laurent DANSAULT
Teacher of Languages Marjorie DUMORTIER
Teacher of Languages Clare LENNON
Teacher of Languages Tony ROLLE
Head of Music Becky ELDERTON
Teacher of Music Samantha WHITE
Head of PE Huw BEAVERSTOCK
Teacher of PE & SSCO Natasha PETERS
Teacher of PE Lauren YEATES
Teacher of PE Aston NEWMAN
Head of RS John FOWLE
Teacher of RS Kim LEWIS
Head of Social Science Kate LONG
Teacher of Social Science Carol-Ann DAVIES
Teacher of Social Science Sian VICKERY
Head of Technology Gareth WILLIAMS
Assistant Head of Technology Claire BURR
Teacher of Technology Wendy ELLERY
Teacher of Technology Ian FORD
Teacher of Technology Louise OLEJNIK
Teacher of Technology Wayne PEARCE
Technician: Technology Maureen GAY
Technician: Technology Malcolm JORDON
Technician: Technology Rosie GOSLING
Study Supervisor Nicola GREEN
Study Supervisor Joanna BENNETT
Study Supervisor Lizzie NEW
HLTA: Innovation Centre Nick SMITH
Head of House: Brunel CORNS Rachael
Asst Head of House: Brunel Cathie PERKINS
Head of House: Carpenter Samantha WHITE
Asst Head of House: Carpenter Louise PEARCE
Senior Head of House: Grace Pam KEEGAN
Asst Head of House: Grace Caroline BAXTER
Head of House: Muller Laura CEASAR
Asst Head of House: Muller Angela HEWSON
Head of Sixth Form Katie LONG
Sixth Form Mentor Kim BUDDEN
Sixth Form Administrator Tracy BARRINGTON
SENCO Janet PEARCE
Teacher of SEN Adrian AINSLEY
Teacher of SEN Tim BROCKWELL
Teaching Assistant Alison ARNOTT
Teaching Assistant Louise BARTER
Teaching Assistant Ann MACEY
Teaching Assistant Tina HANKS
Teaching Assistant Heather LUMBER
Teaching Assistant Laura PETRUCCO
Specialist Teaching Assistant – The Hub Gill SMITH
The Hub
Specialist Teaching Assistant – The Hub Julia VOAKE
Student Support Worker Claire MCCONNEL
Inclusion Administrator Helen LEAT
Inclusion Administrator Gill TANNER
Student Receptionist Michelle DAVEY
Student Receptionist Sophie DORMAN
Finance Assistant Julie BARNES
Receptionist Karen COOPER
Assistant Business Manager Cheryl DIBBLE
Exams & Cover Officer Jackie YOUNG
Premium Partners Officer Lara LOOMES
Reprographics Officer Jackie FILER
Data Officer Mary SHELTON
PA to Headteacher  Sarah WARE
Technician: IT Tim CARTHY
Technician: IT Matthew O’SULLIVAN
Technician: IT Neil SEARLE
Technician: Community IT Matthew MUNDY
Technician: Community IT Terry WINYARD
Premises Manager Jim FRANCOMBE
Site Supervisor Jim LEE